MSO12225 - Stones, E or W Pinford, Exmoor (Non-antiquity)

Summary

The site of a possible stone row or stone setting was recorded in 1989 and was thought to comprise of an upright and a recumbent stone. However, further investigation suggests this is a natural stone outcrop.

Full Description

Upright, two stubs and a recumbent noted in 1989. [1] A possible stone setting or row represented by two stones, one recumbent and the other upright, was reported in June 1990 near the junction of two tributaries of Badgworthy Water. The RCHME fieldwork in 1992 found no evidence of a setting. Visible stones, comprising upright blocks and part buried elongated grounders, all appear to be natural occurrences. [2] SS 795 426, but indicated on map at SS 7951 4265. A possible stone setting of an upright stone and recumbent stone reported in 1990 near the junction of two waters. RCHME found no evidence of a setting and visible stones appear natural. [3] Location improbable for a setting but likely for natural outcrops. [4] No change noted in condition of site. [5]