MSO12225 - Disputed stone row or setting near East Pinford (Non-antiquity)

Summary

The site of a possible stone row or stone setting was recorded in 1989 and was thought to comprise of an upright and a recumbent stone. However, further investigation suggests this is a natural stone outcrop.

Full Description

Upright, two stubs and a recumbent noted in 1989. [1] SS 795 426 (but indicated on the map at SS 7951 4265). A possible stone setting or row represented by two stones, one recumbent and the other upright, was reported in June 1990 near the junction of two tributaries of Badgworthy Water [1]. The RCHME fieldwork in 1992 found no evidence of a setting. Visible stones, comprising upright blocks and part buried elongated grounders, all appear to be natural occurrences. [2] SS 795 426, but indicated on map at SS 7951 4265. A possible stone setting of an upright stone and recumbent stone reported in 1990 near the junction of two waters. RCHME found no evidence of a setting and visible stones appear natural. [3] Location improbable for a setting but likely for natural outcrops. [4] No change noted in condition of site. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]