MSO12217 - Post-medieval pottery kiln at Pools Wood (Monument)

Summary

It has been recorded that an old kiln was filled in in this area. Pottery ridge tiles found on site in the 19th century were said to be similar to those found on the roof of the old house in Doverhay.

Full Description

"There was at one time .. a small pottery upon the manor [of Bossington]. It was known to a few by tradition and some years ago a man was traced who as a boy had helped to fill in what then remained of an old kiln. He was brought to the orchard near Poole's Wood; he pointed out as nearly he could the spot and excavations were made. The foundations of walls and of two kilns with a quantity of broken pottery and lumps of clay, red and white, were discovered. Amongst the pottery were pieces of ridge tiling precisely similar to that found in the roof of the old house in Doverhay to which reference has already been made". [1] [1] quoted by [2]. Pool's Wood is at the above grid reference with Orchard Lane to the east, Orchard Close at SS 894 469 and Pit Orchard at SS 895 476. [3] An orchard is shown in the field to the north of the wood. [4]