MSO12155 - Outbuildings to south of Ellicombe House (Building)

A group of single storey outbuildings, including a linhay, that probably date to the 17th Century.

Full Description

Probably 17th century in origin, much altered but group well with house. Single- storey, colourwashed cob, slates and modern pantiles, two windows leaded casements with moulded wood mullions, one window to roof space, two plain doors. Linhay divided into seven bays with round supporting stone columns, spaces between now mostly filled-in with modern stable doors. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264750. First Listed on 06/11/1975. [2] The buildings were visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [3] The buildings are depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data. [4]