MSO12145 - Glencroft and Cobblestones, West Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A two storey building with medieval origins and an early 19th Century frontage, once part of a building together with No 22 West Street known as Broadgate.

Full Description

Early 19th century frontage. Colourwashed render, slate roof, eaves, brick stacks. Two storeys. Two single and one tripartite-light sash windows with glazing bars to 1st floor, two tripartite-light sash windows to ground floor. Central recessed panelled door in cambered head opening with heavy plain stone doorcase. Later large tiled hood on brackets. Flat-headed wide archway with double doors to left-hand. recessed stable-type door to No 20. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264740. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The building is situated within a Conservation Area. [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The southern structure is labelled "20". [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [6] 18, 20 and 22 High Street was recorded by the SANHS Early Dunster Group. The building is now four dwellings. At the time of the Tithe Map, it was probably used for commercial purposes and as one substantial residence [7, plot 86]. William Lettey, a grocer, draper, auctioneer and agent to the Atlas Insurance Company was recorded as living here in 1839 when the building was known as Broadgate. A rear range parallel to the street was shown on a map of c1780. The plan of the house is irregular and appears to have been rebuilt around earlier fabric, with re-use of timbers evident. In no 22 two original arch brace trusses have been dated to 1377 [8] in a range running a right angles to West Street. The early roof timbers are described and are heavily smoke blackened with carpenters marks. A remnant of external framing survives between nos 20 and 22. [9]