MSO12122 - No 15 (Walnut Cottage, No 17 and No 19 (Tithe Cottage), St George's Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A range of three cottages, two storeys and likely to date to the 17th Century but with later alterations.

Full Description

17th century with later alterations. Colourwashed rendering on rubble, thatch roof with eyebrow dormers. Two storeys. Windows mostly leaded iron casements in wood frames, some recent wood. Square-headed door except to Walnut Cottage which has framed and studded door. Thatched porches to all cottages. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264717. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The 2002 Dunster Conservation Area Character Appraisal states "nos. 15-17 form a 17th century colour-washed and rendered range under thatch with leaded light iron casement windows. The thatched porches are probably 19th century additions." [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The northern end is labelled "19" and the southern end "15". [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [6]