MSO12094 - The Crooked Window, 7 High Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

The house has a roof of two bays with three jointed cruck trusses, showing some light smoke blackening. Dendrochronological dating gives a felling date for the roof of 1444-76.

Full Description

Probably 18th century with later alterations. Pantile roof, render, mock half- timbering to 1st floor. Two storeys. Two windows, sashes with glazing bars, exposed frames. Ground floor has two fixed-light square bays with small panelled 1 doors and bays. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264685. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The building is situated within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building was subject to dendrochrological dating in 2015 by Tree-Ring Services, providing a felling date range of 1444-76. The building runs north to south, on the west side of the High Street. Internally, the roof is of two bays with three jointed cruck trusses, which show some light smoke blackening. The trusses have cranked collars but lack braces or mouldings. The roof has two tiers of trenched purlins and a ridge purlin, and the apexes are of type E; the crucks were trestle sawn. Dating commissioned by Tim Taylor, as part of Dunster Dig Village. [5,6] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [8]