MSO12088 - No 30 and adjoining shop (E Dyer), High Street, Dunster (Building)

Early 19th Century frontages, which include a double shop front. Possibly late medieval origins.

Full Description

Early 19th century frontages. Render, slate roofs, eaves. Three storeys. Two windows to shop, 2-light wood casements, leaded to 2nd floor, early 19th century double shop front to ground floor with overall fascia, end pilasters, windows divided by glazing bars, recessed 3 with one window per floor, sashes with glazing bars, ground floor window in shallow square bay with slated pent. Right-hand cambered door opening, plain door. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264679. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The building is included within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [6] The buildings of 30 and 30a High Street, Dunster were recorded by the SANHS Early Dunster Project. Known as the Packsaddle Inn in the 18th century it became a saddlery in the early 19th century. It has an early 20th century shop front, at which time the name is given as 'Dyer's' after the proprietor. It continued as a leather goods shop until 1970. Old maps suggest many changes. Essentially no. 30 is formed of three separate blocks of differing periods (probably 16th century, 17th century and 19th century) of two and three storeys. An alleyway to the north may have been necessitated by the saddlery business as it gave access to yard and stables at the rear, but was once a part of what is now the main shop as evidenced by matching beams. The foot of one of these overhangs the first floor where the wall is canted with a fireplace and stack, the hearth for this being supported from below by two pillars of bull nosed bricks in the alleyway (Fig. 10). Stonework has been corbelled out in the attic to support the top of the truss. Remnants of two trusses with collars are buried in the walls. The foot of truss (2) is visible in the second floor and has a mortice for a missing wind brace. Evidence of pit sawing on the principals suggests that the property is not as old as others seen in Dunster and indicates a late 16th century or later date, seemingly too late for internally decorative roofs representing a bit of a conundrum. The next block to the south has a roof which was probably built at the same time as the rebuilding of the former market house to the south (late 19th century). This block has a little bay window with pent roof on the front elevation (Fig. 13). The third block (17th century?) is at the rear where there is a large stack with shadow of former bressumer and beside which is a now blocked opening to the section at the rear. Sections of secondhand timber have been used for the bressumer, for beams and to support the upper stairs. [7,8,9]