MSO12082 - Nos 12 and 14, High Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A medieval building that was originally known as the George Inn, documented from 1463 (although more reliably from 1665). It was closed as an inn in 1871 and partially demolished in 1873, when it was converted into two domestic dwellings. Surviving features include cruck (or jointed cruck) roofing and substantial chamfered ceiling beams.

Full Description

17th century with later alterations. Rough-cast, plaintiles, eaves, brick stacks. Two storeys, No 14 has two windows, 3-light leaded casements with ovolo moulded wood mullions to first floor. One 3-light casement to left hand side of ground floor and 8-light angular bay to right. Tiled pent roof to bay extending as hood over central door and left-hand window. Good square headed doorway, oak ovolo moulded frame, ribbed door. No 12 with three windows to first floor, one 8-light (2 lights part of No 14) one later 3- light and one single light, all leaded casements. Modern 4-light mullioned casement window with leaded lights to right hand ground floor, gabled porch with arched outer opening and tiled roof. Central doorway, heavy chamfered and pointed-arch frame. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264673. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The buildings are within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] Hilary Binding records that this building was previously The George Inn but turned into living accommodation in the early part of the 20th Century. [4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A rapid building assessment was undertaken on 26 April 2017 to inform the proposed partial removal of an interior wall at 14, High Street, Dunster. Prior to c.1873, nos. 12 and 14 High Street formed a single property known as the George Inn. It may have been documented in 1463 but is more reliably documented from 1665, and was mentioned to be 'ancient and decayed' in 1789. It was repaired in c.1800 but was again in a bad state by 1815. It closed as an inn in 1871 and was partly demolished in 1873, when it was converted into two domestic dwellings. A review of historic mapping suggests demolition was limited to buildings to the rear of the surviving structure; in the case of no. 14, this appears to have included what may have been a small square detached kitchen block linked to the main building by a covered galley at first floor level. No. 14 includes a cruck roof and so is likely to predate the 17th Century date mentioned in the Listing description; it is possible that no. 12 also has a cruck roof but it may have been an extension, or no. 14 may have been raised. Work in the village has revealed many houses are late medieval in date. The house is of two cell and staggered cross passage plan, with a 19th Century lean to on the rear. It shows architectural features of the medieval, 17th Century and 19th Century periods. The crucks in the roof are jointed into a principle set into the wall. Two ground floor doorways are also medieval, although they may have been altered or moved; there are also two substantial transverse ceiling beams supporting the first floor with deep chamfers and plain cut stops, one beam having a slot for a partition on its northern side. Two windows and possibly a door date from the 17th Century. [6] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [8] Building recording was undertaken by the SANHS Early Dunster Group. Probably a medieval hall house, now two dwellings. The building is known from a deed of 1463 and was in use as a Inn until at least 1871, converted into two dwellings by 1891. The roof structure is described, in the first floor and loft of No 14 is a fine an open arch braced truss. The trusses are dated to 1322-1323 [9]. There is evidence of smoke blackening. No 14 includes the former open hall and inner room, a huge beam supports the first floor, altered by the insertion of a lateral stack in the rear wall. The cross passage and outer room were in no 12, where a fine medieval door frame may be the original to the house. There are remains of a screen (late 15th Century?) between the cross passage and the former open hall with part of a shoulder headed door frame. Alterations in the 17th century include a new entrance door and frame and ovolo moulded windows to each side of the party wall as well as new wide window ranges. 18th century bay window. Much of No 12 was rebuilt in the 19th century. [10, 11]