MSO12078 - No 4, High Street, Dunster (Building)

An early 19th Century building with later additions.

Full Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. Stucco, slate roof, eaves, end gables. Two storeys. Three windows, sashes in reveals with glazing bars to first floor, modern wood casements to ground floor. Square bay to right-hand side. Central semi-circular headed door opening, arched fanlight, panelled door. Square headed opening with double doors to right hand side. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264669. First Listed on 06/11/1975. [2] The building is situated within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [5] House constructed during the 17th century with 19th century alterations. The house is of two storeys, stuccoed and has a slate roof. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [9]