MSO12066 - Nos 14 and 16, Church Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A building with an 18th Century shopfront but which may have an earlier core. It is rendered with a slate roof.

Full Description

18th century front to possibly earlier building. Rendered, slate roof. Two storeys. Three windows, two sashes with glazing bars, 3-light casement. Pair of small-paned fixed-light shop windows to ground floor left-hand. Square-headed door opening with ribbed door in flat-arched frame. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264657. First Listed on 06/11/1975. [2] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster states "Nos. 14 & 16 have an 18th century front to a probable earlier building. The shop front with narrow glazing bars may be original." [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The eastern end is labelled "14" and the western end "16". [5] 14 Church Street. A house constructed during the 16th century with 17th century alterations and refronted during the 18th century. The building is of two storeys and rendered with a slate roof. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. The upstairs casement window at number 16 is stated to be 17th or 18th Century in date. [9]