MSO12065 - Dollins' House, 10 Church Street, Dunster (Building)

An early 19th Century building, stuccoed with a slate roof.

Full Description

Early 19th century. Stucco slate roof, wide eaves with ornamental plasterwork to soffit, egg and dart bead mouldings. Two storeys plus attics. Two modern gable dormers, 2 pairs of wood casements with glazing bars to 1st floor, similar pair to ground floor right-hand. Coeval shop window to left, 4-light with octagonal section wood mullions. All window openings have flat heads with stepped voussoirs. Later central panelled door. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264656. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Assessment for Dunster states "No.10 is early 19th century and has ornamental plaster and most openings have flat heads with stepped voussoirs." [3] One of the occupants of the property was Samuel Ell, an apothecaary and dispenser at the Cottage Hospital. He also used to make marmalade which was served at breakfast in the Houses of Parliament, and in 1866 prepared his "celebrated algae sauce from laver". [4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The building is labelled "10" and "12". [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [7]