MSO12063 - Post-medieval bridge over River Avill in Dunster Old Park (Building)

Summary

A late 18th century Palladian style, three arched bridge in Dunster Park spanning the River Avill. The vouissoirs are of undressed stone to give a picturesque appearance. An artificial waterfall below the bridge adds to the effect.

Full Description

Late 18th century. Stone built with three semi-circular arches, wider central arch with depressed triangular parapet. Moulded stone copings to parapets and abutment walls. Rock-faced rusticated pilasters and voussoirs. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264653. First Listed on 04/08/1983. [2] An 18th-century bridge spans the River Avill at SS 9930 4347. It is Palladian in style, with three arches. The vouissoirs are of undressed stone to give a picturesque appearance. The rest of the structure is of local mortared stone, capped with sandstone slabs. An artificial waterfall below the bridge adds to the effect. The bridge was designed by Richard Phelps, and is part of the 18th century enhancement of the grounds of Dunster Castle, for H F Luttrell. The bridge leads from the formal grounds around the castle, out towards the Deer Park. [3] The site was photographed by RCHME in 1999. [4] The building is situated within Dunster's Conservation Area. [5] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [6] The structure is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data and is labelled "FB" (footbridge). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [9]