MSO12031 - 19 Century churchyard cross at All Saints churchyard (Building)

Summary

The site of a 14th Century churchyard cross, which has been replaced by one dating to 1863 by J Seymour of Taunton.

Full Description

[ST 0729 3743] Cross on Site of Cross (NR). [1] At Monksilver, the remains of a fine C14 churchyard cross, consisting of a socket and part of a shaft, have been replaced by a modern one of no archaeological interest. [2] No information can be found regarding the present whereabouts of the medieval cross. [3] The modern cross is listed and is located c.3m south of the chancel. [4] Churchyard cross. Dated 1863. By J Seymour of Taunton. Conglomerate sandstone and red sandstone. 2 stage square calvary of red sandstone, square plinth with broaches and 4 figures representing the Evangelists, octagonal tapering shaft surmounted by Celtic cross with ornamented abacus. Inscribed on West front to William Francis Chilcott, died 1863, and Alison his wife. Inscription on East front illegible, name of Mason in North-West corner, J Seymour of Taunton. W F Chilcott was vicar of the Church of All Saints (qv), 1843-63. A lively example of a mid-Victorian churchyard cross. Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877 refers to it appreciatively and to the remains of the C14 cross that it replaced. [5] The original cross was illustrated in Braikenridge's Collinson (1845). [6] The current cross was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]