MSO12027 - Chapel of Ease, West Lynch (Building)

Summary

A chapel built c.1530, restored in 1880 and with a porch added c.1904. It has been restored to ecclesiastical use after being used for storage by the adjacent farm.

Full Description

A chapel of the perpendicular period situated in the hamlet of West Lynch. Until recently it formed part of the buildings of the adjoining farm, as a storehouse, but has been restored for use for Divine Service. [1] A chapel of the Perpendicular period situated in the hamlet of West Lynch. Until recently it formed part of the buildings of the adjoining farm, as a storehouse, but has been restored for use for Divine Service. The building is probably of the same date as the south aisle of the parish church i.e. c. 1520 (see illust). [2] The building is probably of the same date as the south aisle of the parish church, c.1520. [3] 'A small building, and it was remarkable that it should have three doors… there being doors opposite each other in the north and south walls… probably an arrangement to enable processions to be held in small churches'. [4] The early 16th Century chapel of a former manor house of the Sydenhams. Hence its unusually ambitious east window (renewed 1885); three lights with a transom. North and south windows of two-lights. Wagon-roof. Panelled dado, west gallery with plain 17th Century balusters. [5] The chapel houses an oak memorial to John Pilcher who was killed in 1941 in World War Two. The memorial features depictions of a crossed sporting gun and fishing rod and a crossed bayonet and sabre as well as the badge of the Grenadier Guards. [6] Anglican chapel. Circa 1530 restored 1880 and porch added c1904. Random rubble lias, diagonal buttresses, chamfered plinth, slate roof, coped verges, decorative ridge tiles. Single cell, nave and chancel, south porch. South front: gabled single storey porch added in memory of Henry Goddard, died 1904, triple lancet on west front, chamfered 4-centred arch inner doorway, C19 door, 2-light window under hoodmould to right, east window of 2 x 4 lights largely rebuilt, north front 2-light window and blocked 4-centred arch doorway, similar blocked doorway at west end. Interior: painted rubble. Renewed ribbed open wagon roof, ceiled over sanctuary. West end singing gallery constructed from old pews in 1930 by Mr W H R Blacking. Panelled dado, ogee headed piscina and 2 brackets for statues flanking altar. (Photograph in NMR). [8,23] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265550. First Listed on 22 May 1969. [9] Complex plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Wagon, Gabled roof [10] [SS 90034763] Chap. (NAT) [11] In normal use. [12] Lynch Chapel of Ease. Grade B. 15th century. Now restored to ecclesiastical use after being occupied as cottage. [13] Lynch Chapel of East, West Lynch. Grade II*. Anglican chapel. Circa 1530 restored 1880 and porch added c.1904. [14] Additional bibliography. [15-16] The 2003 Bossington and West Lynch Conservation Area appraisal states the chapel is"an important survival of a relatively rare type, closely associated as it is with a medieval farm stead or manor house. Nikolaus Pevsner in the Buildings of England series, mentions five other Somerset examples, including Lytes Cary." It goes on to describe the chapel as "a remarkably complete early 16th century chapel, probably of a former manor of the Sydenhams, although is supposed to have been established by an abbot of Atheleney. The chapel had become a barn, but the then owner of the Holnicote Estate, Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, refitted and restored it as a Chapel of Ease in 1884-5 including the fine east window of three lights with transom bars. It resembles windows at Doverhay manor, and at Porlock and Selworthy churches. There is a wagon roof, panelled dado and a 17th century gallery with plain balusters." [17] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [18] The building is labelled "Chapel" on 2020 MasterMap data. [19] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [21] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [22]