MSO12009 - Undated trackways on Winsford Hill (Monument)

Summary

A reference to a trackway of Roman date is now thought to be represented by the modern B3223. There are other suggestions of pathways dating to the medieval or post-medieval date but this, again, is not clear.

Full Description

A track supplementing the Roman road system and in use in the post-Roman period ran over Winsford Hill, perhaps connecting the Exe valley with the North Devon coast. (Presumably the road running northwest to southeast over the hill between, say SS 870 344 and SS 890 333, and presumably identified as in post Roman use because of the 6th Century Caratacus Stone (MSO8534) alongside it). [1,2] Possibly included amongst the field system earthworks (see MSO8622). [3] The "trackway" is in fact the B3223 and the only evidence for this trackway appears to be the presence of the Caratacus Stone in its isolated position. [4] A series of well defined earthworks run across Winsford Hill, predominately southeast to northwest. These represent the remains of trackways, probably connecting Dulverton and Exford. They may date from the medieval or post-medieval period. Their relationship with the extensive post-medieval field on Winsford Hill (see MSO8622) will be elucidated following the completion of an aerial photograph transcription as part of the RCHME East Exmoor Project. [5] It is not immediately obvious, from the aerial survey described by [5], what the relationship between the trackways and the medieval or post-medieval field systems (described in MSO8622) on Winsford Hill. The example given by [1] between SS 870 344 and SS 890 333, seems to form part of the field system itself. [6-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]