MSO12005 - Two undated mounds at Benjamy (Monument)

Summary

Two mounds are apparenty situated to the north of two ring cairns. It is unclear what their function is.

Full Description

A round barrow not previously recorded is at SS 728 435. It could also be a ring cairn or a hut circle. [1] There are two turf covered mounds at the National Grid References, each 3 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high. They cannot be positively identified as barrows and may be field clearance mounds. There are two good ring cairns to the south (MSO10883 and MSO12369) and it may be to these that Grinsell was originally referring. [2] The area of these two mounds also lies close to a stone setting (MSO6835). [3] There is no round barrow at SS 728 435. No stone could be detected in the mounds by probing so it is unlikely that they are clearance mounds. [4]