MSO11876 - Post-medieval water meadow around Oare Manor (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It appears to have been a detached system.

Full Description

A water meadow system is seen on aerial photographs to the south of Oare House. [1,2] There are earthwork remains of three leats, still well preserved, running west, to the south of Oare Water. They continue south for several fields. [3] A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the north and northwest of Oare Manor. The system, which is centred at approximately SS 8017 4739, consists of at least thirteen gutters spread across five fields, and covering an area measuring approximately 25 hectares. Approximately 300 metres to the south, at circa SS 8007 4710, two further ditches of similar size and form are visible and it seems likely that they were also part of this extensive system. All the ditches appear to drain into Oare Water, but it is unclear where they were fed from. The system does not appear to be connected to any of the local farmyards, indicating that this was a detached system, with no access to liquid manure or fertiliser except what was brought to it. [1,4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]