MSO11770 - Post-medieval lime kiln and quarry west of Quarry Field (Monument)

An old limekiln is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

"Old limekiln" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch and Ornance Survey 25 inch maps. [1,2] The site of an "Old Limekiln" is marked on a late 19th Century Ordnance Survey map [3], close to the lane from Wootton Courtenay village to Ranscombe Farm, centred at SS 9450 4335. The limekiln has been converted into a garden shed, and is now in the corner of the garden of a house known as "Quarry Field". The front of the kiln forms the back wall of the shed. It is well built, being constructed of mortared local stone blocks. The furnace is bricked up. The owner of Quarry Field said that someone in the village could remember it being in use, burning lime for the building trade. This conflicts with the map evidence referred to above; it may suggest that the limekiln was re-used after a period of disuse. A large, deep disused quarry lies close to the kiln. The owner relates that this was not for limestone for use in the kiln. [3,4] The quarry and the limekiln lie on the boundary between Permian and Triassic Upper Marls and Middle Devonian Hangman Grits (sandstones, slates and siltstones). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]