MMO2691 - Post-medieval quarry south of Brockwell Lane (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an old quarry pit are visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and a levelled earthwork. The quarry may have been related to the lime kiln recorded approximately 40 metres to the northeast.

Full Description

The remains of an old quarry pit are visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and a levelled earthwork, to the south of Brockwell Lane, Wootton Courtenay, at circa SS 9442 4335. There is no quarry annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 in this location. However, the area is demarcated as being separate from the surrounding field. This may support the interpretation that the quarry had passed out of use, perhaps some time prior to the publication of the map, but the pit had was still open. It appears the pit was not filled and land brought back into cultivation until some point prior to 1977, when the quarry is visible as a cropmark. The quarry may have been related to the lime kiln recorded approximately 40 metres to the northeast. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]