MSO11767 - Possible prehistoric burial cairn east of Combe Gate (Monument)

Summary

A small round mound visible on aerial photographs was suggested to represent a prehistoric burial cairn, but may in fact be of more recent, non archaeological origin.

Full Description

Small round mound seen on aerial photographs. Likely to be a cairn. [1] Nothing resembling a cairn is visible in the vicinity of the National Grid Reference cited (SS 8381 3511). However, several amorphous undulations and scarps are visible, and appear to be associated with recent activity including dumping. It is possible that it is these features that are visible on aerial photographs. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]