MSO11737 - Post-medieval Hill Farm, Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping but is no longer extant. A modern farmstead of the same name is situated to the west.

Full Description

"Hill Farm" printed on 1962 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map with several buildings and a well shown. [1] An estate of 27 acres is shown in 1841 around the farm site and the farm is shown roofed. [2] Nothing shown on 1977 OS 1:10,000 map. [3] Remains of two or three buildings, one with a roof, and several small irregular enclosures. [4] This was previously thought by Aston to be the site of Hunterscombe Farm (see MSO8687) but the above information applies to this site. Nothing now remains of this farm, although the farmer knows his mother was born there. Only a sharply right angled field boundary with mature trees on it remains, although there are indications of field boundaries and enclosures in the south facing ploughed field adjacent. [5-6] The farm buildings remained roofed through 1888 until at least 1903. [7-8] In 1974 only a section of the field bank to the south of the farm remain depicted. [9] The remains lie on a south facing slope facing Hawkridge Common. From the northern edge of Hawkridge Common slight earthworks and rubble remains are visible. The site was not visited during the RCHME Field Survey as permission was not obtained. [10] In private ownership [11] The site is not shown on the 2021 MasterMap data, although some of the enclosure boundaries can be traced. A modern farmstead of the same name is situated to the west (MEM23223). [12] The farm is visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs. The buildings still appear to be roofed at this point. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]