MSO11734 - Bronze Age round barrow on Humbers Ball (Monument)

Summary

A barrow has been noted during field survey bisected by a field bank whose ditch has cut into the mound. It is turf covered with some exposed stone. It may be the barrow marked on the Tithe Map as "Flatpool Barrow".

Full Description

SS 8317 3282 At the southeastern limit of the moorland known as Humber's Ball there is a round barrow, cut by a northeast to southwest field bank. It is 17.0 metres diameter overall, 1.5 metres high on the northwest and 0.5 metres high on the southeast. The barrow is situated on the highest point in the locality. Surveyed at 1.2500 on Field Document. [Not visited by RCHME, but D. Warren is unlikely to make an error over a round barrow.] [1] Not mentioned by Grinsell. [2] Field boundary cuts deeply into mound. [3] Centred at SS 83173282 on the highest point of Humber's Ball and Old Barrow Down, is a prehistoric round barrow. It measures 20.5 metres in diameter, 1.1 metres high and is bisected by a southwest to northeast field bank whose ditch has cut into the mound. The barrow is turf-covered, although in places concentrations of stones are visible which represent the exposed core of the mound. [5] In private ownership [6] SS 83168 32818. A large round barrow lies on the summit of Hawkridge Plain and Humber's Ball; it is cut by the later 19th Century bank and ditch which separates the two enclosures. The barrow is 20.5 metres in diameter and up to 1.5 metres high and may well be the site marked on the Withypool Tithe Map as "Flatpool Barrow" (MEM23390). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]