MSO11726 - Garliscombe Mill, Withypool (Building)

Summary

An early or mid 19th Century corn mill, which was fed by a complex system of leats and weirs. It closed in 1920.

Full Description

"Corn mill" printed on OS 25" map with a complex system of leats and weirs upstream. [1] Short leat from Pennycombe Brook which is partly infilled. The last millers were Mitton (1822), Kemps, Milton and Capt Brayley. Closed in 1920. Low breast wheel. All interior gearing intact. Pit wheel 6ft 10ins diameter and 2.5ft wide. [2] Corn mill, now disused. Early/mid C19. Slatestone rubble with gabled Welsh slate roof. One-unit plan. One storey with loft. Pointed-arched loft window to north gable and square headed loft window to south gable. Flat stone arch over doorway to north side of west wall. North lean-to with corrugated iron roof. Remains of mill wheel to south. Interior: wooden gearing and 2 pairs of mill stones to loft. A good example of a small corn mill with its machinery. [3] The mill and leats are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]