MSO11690 - 19th Century agricultural remains northwest of West Nethercote (Monument)

Summary

A group of agricultural features including a ruined building, a field boundary and a pond have been noted on aerial photographs and historic mapping.

Full Description

Small square enclosure with possibly two building remains and a banked trackway running to the southeast. May be a deserted farm site. [1-3] Nothing shown on 1809 1 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] Nothing shown on 1903 Ordnance Survey map. [6] At SS 8686 3653, which falls on the steep slopes of the Exe Valley, there is a spring. There is no evidence for a deserted farm. It is likely that the features identified in [3] relate to the spring itself and animal trampling around it. The farmer has no knowledge of anything of archaeological interest at this location. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The earthworks transcribed by McDonnell [3] appear to include a small building and field boundary (the latter is presumably his "banked trackway") visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [9] and on the 2021 MasterMap data [10], although only the building's outline is recorded on the latter. They also include a field boundary transcribed separately by the National Mapping Project as MMO2858, which appears to be relate to a separate feature. He has not transcribed a pond shown at SS 8686 3655 on the 1st Edition map [9]. The building, pond and boundary are not shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford [11] and their origin and purpose are not clear. [12]