MMO2858 - Post-medieval field boundary northeast of West Nethercote (Monument)

Summary

A relict field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs. It may relate to a small square field shown on mid 19th Century mapping.

Full Description

A relict field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on southwest facing slopes above the River Exe, to the northeast of West Nethercote, centred on circa SS 8692 3649. The boundary bank is visible for approximately 122 metres, defining the eastern boundary of a small square enclosure approximately half a hectare in area, the western side defined by extant field boundaries. The boundary is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore probably represents an episode of enclosure that failed or was abandoned prior to 1890. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] It is possible that this boundary relates to a square field shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford in this location. The field parcel reference is 199, which the Apportionment describes as "Hill Cleeve and Plot". [5] The field visible on the Tithe Map is not depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition map, suggesting it had been removed by this time. [2]