MSO11660 - Bronze Age barrow on Staddon Hill (Monument)

One of two barrows noted as "B" by Grinsell and visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

[B] SS 8840 3716. Round barrow 11 paces diameter, 1.5 feet high. [1] Two barrows first reported by Leslie Grinsell in 1967 (see [1]). The sites do not appear to have been published in his `Somerset Barrows' of 1969 [2] Two barrows are centred at SS 8840 3715 on the saddle of Staddon Hill. They lie in improved pasture fields and are no more than 20 metres apart (centre to centre). SS 88407 37146 (`B' on 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey record map). A circular earthen mound 10.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, 16th September 1997. [3] Two Bronze Age round barrows can be seen on aerial photographs as low earthworks on Staddon Hill. The second, smaller earthwork, discernible only as a very subtle feature circa 10 metres in diameter, is at circa SS 8840 3714. The earthworks have probably been significantly denuded by post-medieval agricultural improvements, visible immediately to the east as narrow ridge and furrow. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]