MSO11630 - Smallcombe, south of Bickham Wood (Monument)

A linhay and pond are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

There was a small holding of 49 acres in 1844 here but with only a cottage. The farm has disappeared. [1] The holding is shown on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe. A building stands at c. SS 9436 4080 within a small subdivided field parcel labelled 465; a pond is shown just to the north, at SS 94354083. The Apportionment describes 465 as "Linhay pond waste and two Courts", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland Bart. and occupied by William Oatway. [2] The building had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]