MMO2599 - Post-medieval field boundary and hollow way north of Oaktrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary and hollow way visible as earthworks on aerial photographs are probably associated with the deserted farmstead of Smallcombe.

Full Description

A field boundary and hollow way are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north of Oaktrow Farm, centred on circa SS 9433 4081. The hollow way is still marked as a route on the current Ordnance Survey base map. The field boundary is circa 20 metres to the south of the hollow way. Both features are probably associated with the deserted farmstead of Smallcombe. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]