MSO11616 - Post-medieval lime kilns south of Well Lane (Building)

Summary

Two lime kilns are shown on historic mapping associated with a quarry to the west. Only one kiln still appears to be extant.

Full Description

"Old limekiln" printed on OSAD 6 inch map. [1] Access to the site was not obtained. [2] The Tithe Map shows two Lime Kilns at c. SS 9489 4205. They are situated within land parcel 298a, which is described as "Road Lime Kiln and Quarry in Kiln Close". [3] One of the lime kilns is still apparently extant, although it is not clear whether this is the original southern or northern kiln. The other kiln had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]