MSO10250 - Disputed post-medieval lime kiln site north of Well Lane (Monument)

Summary

There is reference to a lime kiln at this location; however, this appears to be an error. The true location of the site may be recorded by MSO11616.

Full Description

A slide in the HER collections shows a limekiln at "SS 9494 4254". No limekiln is shown on early Ordnance Survey maps here but there is an unidentified building on more recent maps. It is possible that the grid reference should refer to MSO11616, which has the same easting but is 500 metres to the south. [1] The building mentioned in [1] is shown on 2020 MasterMap data at SS 9488 4248. It is unlabelled. [2] The building is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the small enclosure in which it is situated is shown. [3]