MSO11599 - Possible undated circular enclosure south of Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

Cropmarks in the form of two circular enclosures were seen on aerial photographs but could not be located on the ground. The easternmost appears to have an opening to the north.

Full Description

Two ring shaped soil marks with small circular mark in the centre. The one to the east (at SS 9198 4845) has an out turned opening to the north. The other is at SS 9190 4840. [1,2] No trace of these could be found on the ground. [3] The aerial photograph shows the eastern circle clearly as a cropmark with an opening to the north. A better grid reference would be SS 9205 4840. There is nothing at the western grid reference apart from some very vague marks. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]