MMO2606 - Possible late prehistoric hut circle on Spangate Land (Monument)

Summary

A small circular platform is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The 18 metre diameter platform appears to be terraced into the upper slopes of Spangate Land. It may be the remains of a hut circle of later prehistoric date.

Full Description

A small circular platform is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Spangate Land, Cutcombe parish, centred on circa SS 92004088 approximately 350 metres to the northeast of North Combe. On aerial photographs of the 1940s it appears to be terraced into the upper slopes of Spangate Land at an elevation of just over 320 metres above Ordnance Datum. Unfortunately it is not visible on later aerial photographs and may be obscured by vegetation or levelled by modern agricultural improvements. The function of the 18 metre diameter platform is unclear, but it may be the remains of a hut circle of later prehistoric date. Two ring shaped cropmarks were previously reported about 100 metres to the south of this feature and, although not identified on the ground, may be associated with the feature recorded here. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]