MSO11527 - 19th Century pound west of Splat Barn Cottage (Building)

Summary

A pound shown on historic mapping from the later 19th century. It is still extant on modern mapping.

Full Description

The pound is shown on historic mapping. [1-4] This is mentioned by Corner as being 'The Manor Pound'. He states the present pound dates from 1844 and previously, it was on the left of the old entrance to Court Place. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The pound is shown to the southeast on the Tithe Map for Porlock (see MEM25136). [8]