MSO11513 - Lodge Rocks Quarry, Roadwater (Monument)

A lime kiln and quarry are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

"Old limekiln" printed on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [1] Nothing shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [2] Nothing shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. [3] The limekiln is shown with an old quarry on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] Holley records a limekiln and limestone quarry northeast of Roadwater Farm, at ST 0326 3909, from documentary sources. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The site is named "Lodge Rocks Quarry" by the Defence of Britain Project (quoted in MEM25212). [7]