MSO11487 - Natural mound at Outer Alcott (Non-antiquity)

A natural mound previously interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow.

Full Description

SS 8301 4488. Oare 6: Bowl barrow 11 paces diameter and 1.5 feet high found by Grinsell 25th April 1962 at 1,354 feet point on heath. [1] Amorphous peaty mound 0.2 metres high. It appears to be a natural mound and not a barrow. [2,3] In same area as stone setting MSO11486. [3] The mound measures some 8.5 metres in diameter and is 0.8 metres high. It is peaty with little stone and is most likely associated with peat cutting. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]