MSO11450 - Manor Mill, Monksilver (Monument)

Summary

A 19th Century mill and millhouse. It is not clear whether this was the site of the medieval mill and whether the current structure incorporates material from the earlier mill.

Full Description

"Manor Mill" printed on OSAD 6" map. [1] There was a mill in Monksilver in 1086. In 1461 the mill paid 6 3s 10.25d rent. It continued in use until after 1841 but milling seems to have ceased by 1906. The C19 mill and house survive but the wheel and machinery have been removed. [2] Was a corn mill with a leat from the stream at ST074373 which is now dry. Building gutted. Was an overshot wheel 14ft x 3ft on an extant 5ins square bearing. Iron trough with rack and pinion hatch in place. [3] "Mill House" printed on OS 1:10,000 map. [4] The building is labelled as "Manor Mill (flour)" on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The mill stream is also marked on the maps. [5,6] The Monksilver Tithe Map shows a building occupying this site, situated on a leat, but it is orientated northeast-southwest. It therefore appears to be an earlier mill. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]