MMO3613 - Post-medieval leat northwest of Monksilver (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 as connected to Manor Flour Mill in Monksilver, and was presumably related to the milling activity here.

Full Description

A post-medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork northwest of Monksilver. Beginning at approximately ST 0715 3766, the leat runs northwest across Normansmeadow Copse, before fading from view at approximately ST 0706 3781. It measures approximately 168 metres long and less than 1 metre wide. The leat is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 as connected to Manor Flour Mill in Monksilver, and was presumably related to the milling activity here, perhaps supplying a water wheel. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]