MSO11449 - All Saints Church, Monksilver (Building)

A church containing 12th and 15th Century fabric that was restored in 1843-63.

Full Description

[ST 0728 3743] All Saints Church (NAT). [1] All Saint's church is supposed to have been built in the 15th Century and contains some early Perpendicular work of the reign of Henry VIII. [2] The north side of the chancel contains a small Norman window and the two-light W window is of the Decorated period. [3] In normal use. [4] The 12th Century window predates the first reference to the church of 1291. The church was so dedicated by 1449. The north wall of the chancel and possibly of the nave are 12th Century. The south chapel was the one probably dedicated to St Giles in 1530. [5] A plaque commemorates three members of the parish who died in World War One. The plaque accompanies an oak framed print of the 'Great Sacrifice', a fallen soldier lying on the battlefield at the foot of Christ Crucified. The memorial was paid for by public sponsorship. [6] Parish church. Some C12 work, C14 tower, C15 stair turret to tower, porch reconstructed, chancel widened, nave rebuilt, South aisle and chapel added, church restored 1843-63 when tower crenellated. Red sandstone random rubble, South aisle and lower stair turret squared and coursed, slate roof, decorative ridge tiles, coped verges. A fine South aisle with some of the most entertaining gargoyles in the county; good collection of fittings. See listing description for further information (DEM3727). [7] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [8] A number of historic images of the building are held by the Historic England Archive. [9-22] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [23]