MSO11320 - Blackford deserted farmstead, Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

The medieval farmstead of Blackford was shown as a small farm of 24 acres on the Stoke Pero Tithe Map of 1841. Only a cottage now remains, which is thought to date to the early 17th Century.

Full Description

Adam de Blakeford mentioned in 1327 Lay Subsidy Roll. [1] [SS 8628 4401] Blackford (NAT). [2] Small enclosures shown on Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division 6 inch map. [3] Cottage and a few earthworks seen. [4] Stoke Pero tithe map shows a small farm here of 24 acres, with an L shaped building. The site is labelled Blackford. [5,6] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map a linear range subdivided into three buildings arranged northeast to southwest. This appears to be the same range shown on the Tithe Map, with the loss of the southeastern wing that formed the L shape. The central part of the row has a small extension to the southeast. The site is labelled Blackford. [7] Early 17th Century house. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9,10] The row of buildings shown on historic mapping still appears to be extant. It is still labelled Blackford. [11]