MSO11270 - Lower Thorne Farm, Exford (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Deserted farm site. Shown on 1840 tithe map south of Higher Thorn but has now disappeared. [1,2] Despite Aston's assertion the site still exists and is marked on all subsequent maps. [3] The farmhouse is described as long and low, possibly including ancient elements and possibly of listable quality. It was refenestrated in the 20th Century. Schofield notes a few little rubble buildings scattered in an informal group beside the house. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]