MSO11180 - Post-medieval parish boundary marker between Cutcombe, Exford and Luccombe parishes (Monument)

Summary

A boundary post is shown on historic mapping at the meeting of the three parish boundaries. It is labelled "Stump Cross" on an 1826 map of Cutcombe.

Full Description

Meeting point of Exford, Luccombe and Cutcombe parishes. Shown as a boundary post on the 1st Edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map but was called "Stump Cross" on 1826 map of Cutcombe. [1,2] No boundary post is shown on the tithe maps for Exford, Luccombe or Cutcombe but the boundary post is shown on both the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]