MSO11176 - Medieval shrunken hamlet of Codsend (Monument)

Summary

Codsend is of medieval origin. By 1826 there were a number of tenements with lands at Codsend - Bowden, Crangs, Highhams, Stevens and Woods (later Addicotts). These were later abandoned.

Full Description

SS 887 397. Roger de Coddesonde mentioned in the 1327 Lay Subsidy. [1] In 1826 there were a number of tenements with lands at Codsend - Bowden, Crangs, Highhams, Stevens and Woods (later Addicotts). These stood north and south of the stream and were later abandoned. Was clearly a hamlet. [2,3] Several small farm holdings can be traced on 18th and 19th Century maps and as earthworks. Most northerly was on site of present late 18th or 19th Century farmhouse at Codsend itself, though a substantial building platform under adjacent modern barns may represent it. An unroofed building is shown here in 1772, suggesting an early farmstead partly abandoned by that date and subsequently revived; immediately to south stood two cottages (Codsend Cottages) in 1772, one of which survives in a rebuilt form as part of modern farm. The fields for this early holding may have lain to northwest - though this was open common in 1772, embankments of probably medieval fields can be seen underlying the 19th Century recolonisation pattern (there are also prehistoric fields and settlements on Codsend Moor). As well as Codsend, there were at least three other working farm units in 1772 - Addicotts, Bowden and 'at Codsend', at each of which earthworks survive. Bowden lay immediately south of Codsend Cottages: extent of earthworks suggest had already been partially abandoned by 1772. Addicotts lay near present Codsend Bridge - earthworks are slight. 'At Codsend' lay south of Addicotts just north of a deep holloway. [4] Codsend is a hamlet containing only five houses. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] Two separate groups of buildings are shown on the Cutcombe Tithe Map centred at SS 8864 3964 and SS 8866 3978. [7] Only the northern group of buildings remain on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The group had reduced in size, comprising a building labelled "Codsend" (SS 8864 3980) and "Codsend Cottages" (SS 8867 3976); only the latter appears to be shown on the Tithe Map [7]. [8] Codsend and Codsend Cottages are depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [9]