MSO11142 - Medieval road in Dunster Park (Monument)

Summary

The road ran from Park Gate to meet the road between Minehead and Carhampton to the northeast of Skewer Cliff Wood. It fell out of use when the deer park was created.

Full Description

A road ran from Gallox Cross northeast by Avelham Corner, Henstey Shibbercliff (Skewer Cliff) and Gilt Chapel close to the junction of Saltry Lane with the Carhampton to Minehead road. Prior of Dunster was responsible for its upkeep. The Deerpark put an end to its use and no traces remain. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]