MSO11017 - Medieval routeway on Great Vintcombe (Monument)

Summary

The traces of a medieval routeway are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They are separate to a packhorse road (MMO7005) that passes from the west to the northeast of the routeway.

Full Description

Traces of medieval routeway shown in linear ruts and gullies. 2 long parallel lines curving at the northern end with 4 or more circular marks with central points show up as light soil marks on aerial photographs. [1,2] Where the Acklands track turns south at SS 7304 3995 several hollow ways are visible crossing it. From here the old route continues as a series of hollow ways, some partly utilised as a path. The route follows the south side of an unnamed stream till it reaches Lew Combe where it crosses over and follows the north side of the stream up to the site of Mole's Chamber. Here it crosses another ancient way from Lynton to South Molton. From 100 metres southwest Mole's Chamber to the plan edge the modern enclosure road is on the route. [3] The above description [3] does not apply to the features described in [2] and the latter are therefore not explained by the medieval routeway. (see MSO7005). [4]