MSO11004 - Post-medieval bridge abutment between Pinford and Beckham (Monument)

Summary

A bridge abutment 4 to 5 courses high made from large stone blocks built out from the west side of the stream. A set of stones on the other side of the stream suggest there may have once been another abutment opposite this one.

Full Description

A set of very large stone blocks, 4 to 5 courses high, built out from the west side of the stream. There is a short earth and stone ramp 1.3 metres wide behind the abutment leading up into it. Across the stream, in like with the feature, are other set stones, suggesting that a second abutment existed opposite this one, presumeably the river has changed course since then. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The bridge does not appear to be shown on the25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]