MSO10992 - Barrow northwest of Barkham (Monument)

Full Description

Possible bowl barrow 13 paces diameter and maximum of 2m high. Hollow to E of summit which is probably a robbing hole. [1] A turf covered barrow of prehistoric on the crest of a gentle SE facing slope. It lies within an abandoned post-medieval field and is partially cut by a large field bank on its SE side. The mound measures 9.4m NS by 10m and ranges in height between 1m on the W and 2m on the E due to its position on the hillslope. There is a central depression probably caused by robbing which has left the western half of the summit 0.3m higher than the eastern half. The fabric of the barrow has been revealed by the ditch of the field bank on the SE side. It does not contain a large proportion of stone, neither is revetting or kerbing visible. There is no apparent ditch either although the mound is encircled by a continuous ring of rushes. There is damage from cattle trample all around the site as well as on its slopes. [2]