MSO10992 - Bronze Age barrow northwest of Barkham (Monument)

A prehistoric barrow has been recorded during field survey and is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Possible bowl barrow 13 paces diameter and maximum of 2 metres high. Hollow to east of summit which is probably a robbing hole. [1] A probable prehistoric barrow is recorded by [1] at SS 7815 3430. A turf covered, circular barrow of prehistoric origin is centred at SS 7810 3428 on the crest of a gentle southeast facing slope. It lies within an abandoned post-medieval field and is partially cut by a large field bank on its southeastern side. The mound measures 9.4 metres (north to south) by 10 metres and it ranges in height between 1 metres on the western side and 2 metres on the east due to its position on the natural hillslope. There is a central depression probably caused by robbing ([1]) which has left the western half of the summit 0.3 metres higher than the eastern half. The fabric of the barrow has been revealed by the ditch of the field bank on its southeast side. It does not contain a large proportion of stone; neither is revetting or kerbing visible. There is no apparent ditch either, although the mound is encircled by a continuous ring of rushes against the rough grass elsewhere, cut only by the field bank on the southeast. There is damage from cattle trample all around the site as well as on its slopes. The barrow commands clear views to the north through to the east and the south. To the west it is obscured by the summit of the hill. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale 5th January 1995. [2] The barrow described above was clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme in 2009. A second possible barrow is visible approximately 150 metres southwest of this location. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]