MSO10985 - Possible post-medieval bridge in Longcombe (Monument)

Summary

A set of dry stone bridge abutments either side of a stream north of the sheepfold in the valley between East Pinford, Tom's Hill, and Swap Hill.

Full Description

A pair of drytone bridge abuttments either side of the stream in Long Combe, north of the Sheepfold. On the northern abuttment only the lowest courses remain. The existing newly decked pine poles run straight into the bank. The southern feature is 1.6 metres long and 1.7 metres wide. [1] Marked "FB" on 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey map. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The bridge is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]