MSO10982 - Stell and possible barrow, W end of Long Combe, Exmoor (Monument)

Full Description

Oval enclosure set in valley. Encloses area of c30mx20m defined by well preserved grass covered stone wall 1.5m high. [1] Entrance 1.3m wide on W side. Bank is faced on both sides with stone in traditional slanting style, 1.4m high, 2m wide at the base and 1.2m at the top. Encloses a natural mound or barrow. [2] Called "sheep pen" on OS 25" map. [3] A sheepfold, probably of 19th century date, centred at SS 8033 4274. It lies close to the junction of two valleys, in a sheltered location on the valley floor. Its precise position is dictated by a mound of natural material or morrraine, which the sheepfold encircles. The sheepfold comprises a sub-oval enclosure measuring 35.8 m north-south by 28 m west-east. It is defined by a well-preserved, stone-faced bank 2.3 m wide and 1.2 m high. There are traces of a quarry/drainage ditch on either side of the bank. The entrance, which is 1.5 m wide, is defined by well-made terminals of the enclosing bank. The interior of the sheepfold is featureless, but is dominated by the natural knoll, which presumably afforded additional shelter for livestock. [10]