MSO10916 - Eastern bowl barrow at Madacombe (Monument)

A Bronze Age barrow lies within heather and is clearly visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

SS 82874250 (Exmoor 13). The bowl barrow takes the form of a mound of earth and stones with a slight hollow centre, 13 paces diameter and 4 feet high with slight hollow in the centre. [1] Grinsell's No 13 is at SS 82914261 and is 1.1 metre high, and well preserved. (See GP AO/65/174/1 & 2). Surveyed at 1:2500. [2-5] (SS 82914261) Tumuli (NR). [6] The barrow is situated at SS 8291 4261 and consists of a well defined, circular, heather covered mound, 13 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. On the east side of the summit is a hollow measuring 2.6 metres by 1.2 metres and 0.3 metres deep. [7] Of the two barrows identified and described at this location, only the easternmost was visible during the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey of all available aerial photographs. It is visible as a circular earthwork at least 10 metres in diameter, centred on circa SS 8291 4262. The variation is size from that stated by [7] is probable due to obscuration of the site by vegetation cover. [8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]