MSO10863 - Possible undated rectangular enclosure on Pinkworthy (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular feature was noted on aerial photographs but was not visible on the ground during field survey. It is possibly a misinterpretation of other features.

Full Description

Subrectangular enclosure. [1-3] SS 7290 4145. A subrectangular enclosure seen by McDonnell [3] on aerial photographs. SS 7290 4155. The reference falls on a gentle southwest facing slope of improved ground which is now reverting back to rough grass and rushes. It is a damp area covered by extensive old peat cuttings and wet hollows and linear drainage. There is no trace of this alleged enclosure which may have been a misinterpretation of some of the peat cuttings [MMO2169] which tend to be rectangular in form. [4] N.B. The grid reference in [4] does not appear to match that provided for the original record. SS 7290 4145 falls within an area occupied by MMO2227, which may account for the transcribed features. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]